mjoplin
Member
I've been fighting this issue for the past week and finally got it figured out, hopefully this may help someone else from a headache....
I recently purchased a Raymarine bundle that included the eS78 chartplotter, Quantum radar, and Navionics+ bundle to install on my 280DA. One of the attractive features of the Navionics/Raymarine package is the ability to set up routes on your iPhone/iPad on the Navionics Boating USA app and upload to the chartplotter.
The first time I tried sending a route created on the iPhone, the chartplotter threw up and gave the error "Card In Use, Receiving Failed". The iPhone was sending data via wireless to the chartplotter and got copied onto the microSD card successfully, but the plotter wouldn't ingest it.
Turns out the Navionics app is sending auto-generated waypoint names of 16 characters in length and the import process truncates them to 15. In the case of 100+ waypoints on a dock to dock autoroute, it truncates the last digit and you end up with a bunch of different waypoints with the same name, hence the error importing.
I have reported the bug to Navionics, but also figured out a work around in the meantime. If you pull the SD card and out and manually edit the GPX files under Navionics\Archive\Routes\ the import works like a champ. Examples of what happens below:
[FONT="]Waypoints created (3 samples):[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-100
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-101
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-102
[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]Waypoints as imported in the Raymarine device on the microSD card[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-10
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-10
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-10
[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]This resulted in numerous duplicated waypoints (the autoroute feature, as it built the route, created 100+ waypoints from the 10-15 I entered)[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]I edited all the waypoint names in the GPX file, pulling the first 4 digits out, to create a valid file, the corrected waypoints were then imported and successfully saved as:[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-70040-100
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-70040-101
WP-70040-102
[/FONT]
[FONT="]This corrected all errors and the import function and subsequent display of valid routes on the Raymarine chartplotter. I downloaded a free program, GPX_Editor which was much easier than trying to edit the raw XML/GPX in Notepad.[/FONT]
I recently purchased a Raymarine bundle that included the eS78 chartplotter, Quantum radar, and Navionics+ bundle to install on my 280DA. One of the attractive features of the Navionics/Raymarine package is the ability to set up routes on your iPhone/iPad on the Navionics Boating USA app and upload to the chartplotter.
The first time I tried sending a route created on the iPhone, the chartplotter threw up and gave the error "Card In Use, Receiving Failed". The iPhone was sending data via wireless to the chartplotter and got copied onto the microSD card successfully, but the plotter wouldn't ingest it.
Turns out the Navionics app is sending auto-generated waypoint names of 16 characters in length and the import process truncates them to 15. In the case of 100+ waypoints on a dock to dock autoroute, it truncates the last digit and you end up with a bunch of different waypoints with the same name, hence the error importing.
I have reported the bug to Navionics, but also figured out a work around in the meantime. If you pull the SD card and out and manually edit the GPX files under Navionics\Archive\Routes\ the import works like a champ. Examples of what happens below:
[FONT="]Waypoints created (3 samples):[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-100
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-101
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-102
[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]Waypoints as imported in the Raymarine device on the microSD card[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-10
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-10
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-742170040-10
[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]This resulted in numerous duplicated waypoints (the autoroute feature, as it built the route, created 100+ waypoints from the 10-15 I entered)[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]I edited all the waypoint names in the GPX file, pulling the first 4 digits out, to create a valid file, the corrected waypoints were then imported and successfully saved as:[/FONT]
[FONT="]
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-70040-100
[/FONT]
[FONT="]WP-70040-101
WP-70040-102
[/FONT]
[FONT="]This corrected all errors and the import function and subsequent display of valid routes on the Raymarine chartplotter. I downloaded a free program, GPX_Editor which was much easier than trying to edit the raw XML/GPX in Notepad.[/FONT]