sb in gp
Active Member
I recently purchased a 535S and the Mapsource Inland Lakes DVD from Jim at BOE and I noticed some issues that I wanted to see if anyone else has noticed.
I just got back from a trip to Cedar Point over the 4th of July weekend. My trip takes me along the US/Canada border, as I go down the Detroit River and then across Lake Erie. On the GPS I noticed that when I cross slightly into Canadian waters sometimes I lose the topography. All of the land and water just disappears and I get a blotchy pixelated screen. When I cross back onto the US side it normally returns to a normal map (not always right away). Can anyone explain this behavior? Do I have the wrong GPS model?
I also noticed in Lake Erie that the maps show very little detail on both the GPS and Mapsource DVD. In Lake St. Clair I see depth and in Lake Erie I don't. This is annoying because around Cedar Point there are some pretty confusing markers and some shallow water to beware of. Any ideas? Does Garmin just not have good coverage in Lake Erie?
Thanks,
Scott
I just got back from a trip to Cedar Point over the 4th of July weekend. My trip takes me along the US/Canada border, as I go down the Detroit River and then across Lake Erie. On the GPS I noticed that when I cross slightly into Canadian waters sometimes I lose the topography. All of the land and water just disappears and I get a blotchy pixelated screen. When I cross back onto the US side it normally returns to a normal map (not always right away). Can anyone explain this behavior? Do I have the wrong GPS model?
I also noticed in Lake Erie that the maps show very little detail on both the GPS and Mapsource DVD. In Lake St. Clair I see depth and in Lake Erie I don't. This is annoying because around Cedar Point there are some pretty confusing markers and some shallow water to beware of. Any ideas? Does Garmin just not have good coverage in Lake Erie?
Thanks,
Scott