Sliderspal
New Member
I have a new Garmin 546S with the G2 vision card and the latest software updates.
I am finding several inaccuracy's in the base map of this unit.
I have been in marina's and the plotter was showing me on land.
I took the gps co-ordinance from my 546s when setting at the slip in this particular marina and ran it on Google earth and the co-ordinance is correct as the Google earth map shows the slip I was moored at.
I called Garmin and reported this and they checked it and found that indeed their base map is incorrect as all of their units had the same issue.
Has anybody else noticed this with their Garmin units?
I am finding several inaccuracy's in the base map of this unit.
I have been in marina's and the plotter was showing me on land.
I took the gps co-ordinance from my 546s when setting at the slip in this particular marina and ran it on Google earth and the co-ordinance is correct as the Google earth map shows the slip I was moored at.
I called Garmin and reported this and they checked it and found that indeed their base map is incorrect as all of their units had the same issue.
Has anybody else noticed this with their Garmin units?